• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2018 by Law Offices of Bita Hamidi, ALC.

Lawful Permanent Residence through Family member:


To be eligible for lawful permanent residence based on a family relationship you must meet the following criteria:

  1. You must have a relative who is a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States who can provide documentation proving their status and is willing to sponsor you for lawful permanent residency

  2. Your relative must prove they can support you by providing documentation that their income is 125% above the mandated poverty line for their family, including you and all other sponsored family members.

  3. If your relative is a US Citizen and they can legally prove you share one of the following relationships, you may be eligible for lawful permanent residency:

    • Husband or wife;

    • child under 21 years old;

    • Unmarried son or daughter over 21;

    • Married son or daughter of any age;

    • Brother or sister if the United States Citizen is at least 21 years old ; or

    • Parents if the United States Citizen is at least 21 years old.

  4. If your relative is a lawful permanent resident and they can legally prove you share one of the following relationships, you may be eligible for lawful permanent residence:

    • Husband or wife; or 

    • Child under 21 years old;

    • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

There is no quota or limit and, therefore, no waiting list for Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens- Unmarried children under 21, Spouse, Parent, Widow / Widower (under certain circumstances).

Relatives in the following “preference” categories are subject to limits on the number of visas that can be issued each year.
1ST PREFERENCE:

  • Unmarried sons or daughters (over age 21) of U.S. citizens.

2ND PREFERENCE:

  • A. Spouses and unmarried children (under age 21) of LPRs (lawful permanent resident);

  • B. Unmarried sons and daughters (over age 21) of LPRs (lawful permanent resident).

3RD PREFERENCE:

  • Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.

4TH PREFERENCE:

  • Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens.

FAMILY VISA

To access the Visa Bulletin, updated by U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs on a monthly basis click directly on the link below.